Events - Past

Britt Festivals Amphitheater
Jacksonville, Oregon
Sunday, 10 August 2014 - 2:00 PM
A performance of Andreia Pinto-Correia's magical and telling Cadernos for solo vibraphone.
Presenter: Britt Festivals
Pinto-Correia: Cadernos
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
College of Charleston: Simons Center - Recital Hall
Charleston, South Carolina
Sunday, 1 June 2014 - 5:00 PM
The brilliant young pianist Conor Hanick returns to the Music in Time series with a rare performance of French composer Tristan Murail’s Territoires de l’oubli (Territory of Oblivion), a massive and groundbreaking exploration of the piano’s resonance. Also featuring percussionist and Festival veteran George Nickson, this program includes music of visionaries Georges Aperghis and Nico Muhly.
Presenter: Spoleto Festival USA
Murail: Territoires de l'oubli
Artist: Conor Hanick (Piano)
Aperghis: Graffitis for Speaking Percussionist
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Muhly: It's About Time
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
College of Charleston: Simons Center - Recital Hall
Charleston, South Carolina
Saturday, 24 May 2014 - 5:00 PM
Called “one of the most original musical thinkers of the new century” (The New Yorker) and a recipient of the Heinz Award for his contributions to raising environmental awareness, composer John Luther Adams’s life and work are deeply rooted in the natural world. This program includes two of his recent works, Four Thousand Holes and The Light Within.
Presenter: Spoleto Festival USA
Adams: The Light Within
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Adams: Four Thousand Holes
Artists: Conor Hanick (Piano); George Nickson (Percussion)
Green Bay East High School: East Auditorium
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Sunday, 21 April 2013 - 6:00 PM
Join us for "Voices and Variations," an interesting program of solo and duo works for violin and percussion!

Samantha Bennett- Violin
George Nickson- Marimba and Vibraphone

The program will include:

Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin solo in D major, Op. 115

Viñao: Kahn Variations

Top: The Stillpoint

Lansky: Hop

Glentworth: Blues for Gilbert

Tickets are $10, available at the door or anytime before at the church office.

Hope to see you there!
Presenters: East Institute Advisory Board; The Frantz Foundation
Lansky: Hop
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Thomas: Incantation
Artist: Samantha Bennett (Violin)
Viñao: Kahn Variations
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Glentworth: Blues for Gilbert
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Top: The Stillpoint
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Bartók: Duos (44) for 2 Violins, Sz 98/BB 104
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Drummersonly Drum Shop
Port Saint Lucie, Florida
Sunday, 24 March 2013 - 3:00 PM
Join us for "Voices and Variations," an interesting program of solo and duo works for violin and percussion!

Samantha Bennett- Violin
George Nickson- Marimba and Vibraphone

The program will include:

Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin solo in D major, Op. 115

Viñao: Kahn Variations

Top: The Stillpoint

Lansky: Hop

Glentworth: Blues for Gilbert

Tickets are $10, available at the door or anytime before at Drummersonly Drum Shop.

Hope to see you there!
Presenter: Drummersonly Drum Shop
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin solo in D major, Op. 115
Artist: Samantha Bennett (Violin)
Viñao: Kahn Variations
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Top: The Stillpoint
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Lansky: Hop
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Glentworth: Blues for Gilbert
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
First Congregational Church
Sarasota, Florida
Friday, 22 March 2013 - 8:00 PM
Join us for "Voices and Variations," an interesting program of solo and duo works for violin and percussion!

Samantha Bennett- Violin
George Nickson- Marimba and Vibraphone

The program will include:

Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin solo in D major, Op. 115

Viñao: Kahn Variations

Top: The Stillpoint

Lansky: Hop

Glentworth: Blues for Gilbert

Tickets are $10, available at the door or anytime before at the church office.

Hope to see you there!
Presenter: First Congregational Church of Sarasota
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin solo in D major, Op. 115
Artist: Samantha Bennett (Violin)
Viñao: Kahn Variations
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Top: The Stillpoint
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Lansky: Hop
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Glentworth: Blues for Gilbert
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
New England Conservatory: Jordan Hall
Boston, Massachusetts
Tuesday, 8 May 2012 - 8:00 PM
Presenter: New England Conservatory
Pinto-Correia: Delila's Last Love
Artists: Haleh Abghari (Soprano); George Nickson (Percussion)
Juilliard School: Room 309
New York, New York
Friday, 20 April 2012 - 6:00 PM
The concert hall will also feature a photographic installation by Ricardo Echeverri.
Presenter: Juilliard School
Wernick: Tristram Redux
Artists: Davone Tines (Bass Baritone); Colin Davin (Guitar); George Nickson (Percussion)
Wuorinen: Janissary Music
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Berio: Linea
Artists: Brent Funderburk (Piano); Renate Rohlfing (Piano); Sam Budish (Percussion); George Nickson (Percussion)
Top: The Stillpoint
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); George Nickson (Percussion)
Babbitt: Beaten Paths
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Wuorinen: Spinoff
Artists: Samantha Bennett (Violin); Karl Doty (Double Bass); George Nickson (Percussion)
Carnegie Hall: Zankel Hall
New York, New York
Monday, 2 April 2012 - 7:30 PM
Presenter: Mimesis Ensemble
Fairouz: Sumeida's Song
Artists: Jo Ellen Miller (Soprano); Rachel Calloway (Mezzo Soprano); Robert Mack (Tenor); Mischa Bouvier (Baritone); George Nickson (Percussion)
Ensemble: Mimesis Ensemble
Conductor: Scott Dunn
Juilliard School: Morse Recital Hall
New York, New York
Monday, 19 March 2012 - 8:00 PM
Presenter: Juilliard School
Grafe: Refract for Percussion and Chamber Orchestra
Artist: George Nickson (Percussion)
Conductor: Holly Druckman
New England Conservatory: Jordan Hall
Boston, Massachusetts
Tuesday, 18 October 2011 - 8:00 PM
Presenter: New England Conservatory
Peyton: Songs from T. Sturge Moore
Artists: Rosa Betancourt (Soprano); Roberta Michel (Flute); Vasko Dukovski (Clarinet); Katie Reimer (Piano); Tema Watstein (Violin); Hannah Levinson (Viola); Paul Wolfram (Cello); George Nickson (Percussion)
Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall
Sydney, Australia
Sunday, 20 March 2011 - 8:00 PM
Presenter: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Berlioz: Le carnaval romain Overture, Op. 9
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Grainger: In a Nutshell
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Artist: Cameron Carpenter (Organ)
Ginastera: Estancia Dances, Op. 8a
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Mozart: Canon in three voices, K 562 "Caro bell'idol mio"
Artist: Renée Fleming (Soprano)
Ensemble: Sydney Children's Choir
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Barton: Kalkadunga
Artist: William Barton (Didjeridu)
Constable: Suna
Strauss: Wiener Philharmoniker Fanfare, AV 109
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Arranger: Albert Ligotti
Bates: Mothership
Artists: John Burgess (Bass); Ali Bello (Violin); Su Chang (Guzheng)
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op. 64
Artist: Stefan Jackiw (Violin)
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Jacobsen: Ascending Bird
Artists: Colin Jacobsen (Violin); Richard Tognetti (Violin); Kseniya Simonova
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky: Firebird
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Schubert: Rosamunde, D 797/Op. 26
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Sydney Opera House: The Studio
Sydney, Australia
Tuesday, 15 March 2011 - 6:00 PM
Presenter: YouTube Symphony Orchestra
Westlake: Omphalo Centric Lecture
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble
Varèse: Ionisation
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble
Traditional: Suna
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble
Takemitsu: Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble
Rouse: Ogoun Badagris
Ensemble: YouTube Symphony Orchestra Percussion Ensemble
1 - 13 of 13


Member of YouTube Symphony Orchestra 2011


<December 2018>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

Download Code

Redeem your download code here. You will need to sign in or create an InstantEncore.com account to receive your files. Thanks & enjoy!

Become a Fan

Become a fan of George Nickson to hear about new music, videos, event info & special offers.

Radio


Websites and Mobile Apps Powered by InstantEncore